CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D84831

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Tamoxifen Citrate (CAS-54965-24-1), imported in bulk form, from France; Imipramine Hydrochloride (CAS-113-52-0), imported in bulk form, from Italy; and Curezol 2MZA-PW (CAS-38668-46-1) from Japan

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated November 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Tamoxifen Citrate, is indicated for use in the treatment of breast cancer. The second product, Imipramine Hydrochloride, is indicated for use as an antidepressant. With respect to the third product, Curezol 2MZA-PW, which has the chemical name of 6-[2-(2-methyl-1H- imidazol-1-yl)ethyl]-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-diamine, you state in your letter that it will be used in pharmaceutical research.

The applicable subheading for Tamoxifen Citrate, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[O]xygen-function amino compounds: Amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Imipramine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.5800, HTS, which provides for “[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen heteroatom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Antidepressants, tranquilizers and other psychotherapeutic agents: Droperidol; and Imipramine hydrochloride.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Curezol 2MZA-PW will be 2933.69.6050, HTS, which provides for “[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen heteroatom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Tamoxifen Citrate and Imipramine Hydrochloride may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division